School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

Hugh Naughton and Una, his wife, who caused the Chalice to be made" A.D. 1640
    Rev. Father Paul endured a cruel imprisonment at the hands of the fanatical puritans. He had accompanied Fr. Edward from Belgium to Ireland. We find Fr. Paul at Loughrea exercising his influence with he head of the Clanricarde family in the interests of the Catholic Confederation. The Earl persisted in holding himself aloof of his connection with the Marquis of Ormonde.
    1646
    Rev. Fr. James (Breslane) was expersly named in the decree formally sanctioning the occupation of the ruined ancient Friery. This decree was granted in response to an urgent petition of the people of Loughrea by the Papal Muncio in Ireland. The Muncio alludes to the ravages wrought at "The Abbey", when Laughrea was at the mercy of the Elizabethan Soldiery.
    In the list of Discalced Carmelites foundations in Ireland prepared for the General Chapter of 1647, mention of Loughrea duly occurs.
    1650
    Fr. John Rowe wrote from the "abbey" Loughrea informing the Bishop of Dromore of the sequel to his mission to Rome by the Command of the Supreme Council of the Catholic Confederation.
    1651
    There was great rejoicing a Loughrea on the Feast of the Purification 1651 when the Lord Deputy Clanricarde in
    Rev. Father Francis