School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. The Castle = Loughrea was once a walled town and four big Castles marked the main entrance.
    One of these Castles is still standing in Barrack Street near the Cathedral. This Castle was built by Richard De Burgo in 1236. This Earl was surnamed the "Great Lord of Connaught." Castle Sreet is called after the Castle. This Castle was the scene of many a bloody fight during the O Donnell Raids.
    In 1599 O Donnell marched to Loughrea with 500 men and 60 horses and without delay he laid waste the whole town and returned with immense spoils, in vain did Clanricarde attack him from within the castle. The castle was utterly destroyed at this time. After the death of San Ruth in 1691, when the remains (when the) were being taken to the old abbey it is said that they were brought through the Old Castle. That same year when Sarsfield was returning to Limerick after the famous Gun Capture it is said that he passed through the Old Castle in triumph.
    II Cnucc =
    On the east side of the town are Cnoc an