School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. There are many kinds of hens, Rhode Island Reds, Leghorns, Well Summers, Light Sussex, Black Monorcas and a few other kinds of hens.
    The best laying hens are Leghorns and Black Monorcas, and the best hatching hens are Rhode Island Reds and Well Summers. A Rhode Island Red hen lays about thirteen eggs and then she starts to clock for a few days, after this she stays in the nest. Then she is put down to hatch the eggs for three weeks. When the time is up the eggs start to open and the little chickens start to come out. The chickens are not let out into the yard for about a week, as they would be too weak. When the chickens are left out in the yard, the hen is very wicked, she would fly at anyone that would pass the way.
    In order to have eggs all year round hens must be well fed with good warm food chiefly potatoes, meal, clarendo, and oats is given for producing a greater number of eggs, Hens must also be kept in a dry warm house
    Martin Kelly