School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    no windows, but cat-holes in the walls. They were called cat-holes because the cats could go in and out. The half doors were to keep the hens from coming to the house. The light they had was a bit of a rush on a bog deel. They made candles from lard and they put a rush in the middle of the lard and they called it "Páirdéogs." The cats were very fond of them. Lights were made from dips also.
    Press-beds = longs ago people used press-beds. Press-beds were like presses during the day but at night it was left down on the floor. There is a spring in the press-bed and that was let down and the mattress and the bed clothes were spread on it. During the day it was taken up and closed.
    Settle-beds = Some people had settle-beds. Settle-beds were like seats and at night it could be opened and it was about a half-foot high, and it was left down on the ground. Up to the present day people use them.
    Bog-Deal = Bog-Deal was burnt for fire long ago. It was to be got in the bog, when the turf was out. A lot of little rotten sticks which they used for fire, and that was also called Bog-Deal.
    Laurence Conwey
    Killeenadeema, Co. Galway