School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. The food of olden days was very different to our own present day food. It consisted of meat of wild animals, bread of various kinds such as griddle cake, potatoe cake, boxty bread and plain cake white or brown generally brown.
    The general vegetables eaten were potatoes, cabbage turnips and parsnips. Meat was bacon and the flesh of wild animals which they hunted down. Their way of roasting was this, they hung the meat on a hook of iorn over a big open fire, with a pan underneath to hold the grease in that way the roast was done and proved most satisfactory
    Friday's dinner was very light, eggs or fish, milk and bread and sometimes flour dumplings and gruel or potatoes and salt. The people were not accustomed to late eating, only on special occasions such as weddings, Christmas, Easter and St. Patrick's Day, Easter Sunday was a jolly day in olden times. Everybody had eggs for breakfast and each one trying to out do the other eating as many eggs as one could eat, and the habit of making presents of eggs was very common. The first born child in the house was usually presented
    1. products
    Miss M. Forde