School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. There are many games which are played a different times of the year such as: Hide-and-go-seek, Blindmans Buff, Tick. Tip the finger, See-Saw. Hop-Scotch. Sliding. Snowballing. Draughts. Snakes and Ladders. Dan Dan, thread the Long needle. My Lord Luke. Ludo.
    Card playing: Old maid. Donkey, Beggar my. neighbour Fortune telling and twenty five.
    Hide-and-go-seek: It can be played from two people upwards. One person covers his or her face with his hands, and the others hide, there is a special place appointed for the winning post. When the others are hidden they shout or give some warning that they are ready. Then the searcher trys to find them, everyone trys to get to the winning post before the searcher, if anyone is caught he becomes the searcher.
    Blind-mans-buff: This game is very nice, it is usually played on long Winter nights. One person ties a cloth around his eyes, while the others run around the room or hide inside the room. The person then tries to find them and whoever is caught
    Réné Glynn
    Kilconnell, Co. Galway