School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. My home is situated about a half a mile from Loughres on the Ballinasloe road. It is a very historical place it is called Garrybreeds as Saint Brigid visited it. There is a grave-yard, a holy well and ruins of a old chapel there called after her. Just opposite the grave yard there is a field called the "Rocky" with a Mass rock in it where the priest used to Mass long ago.
    The Charter House is situated near boreen na nGadhaide. It was once a school established to make the Irish Catholic children protest-ant and English. "Boreen nGadhaide" got its name as all the robbers used to stay there and rob the mail-car and when the country people were going home from the fairs they beat them and took their money.
    There is a fort near our house and it is called fort-land. There are twenty-six houses in Garrybreeds, about fifty years ago there were many more houses one-storey thatched houses. They were very industrious people. There were six weavers called Ned Hare, Lackey White, Johnny White, Robert Sharp, James Kenny, Thomas Corless, three tailors called Willie Murphy, Pat Raftery and Tom O Loughlin a nailer named Joe Fahy in the village, and one of the best fiddlers in the country called John Monahan and there was a dance every night in this man's house they danced the real old Irish dances of the West. Some people came a long
    Martin Kelly