School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. Nearly every house in the country and some houses in the town have a churn. There are two kinds of churns. One which is called a dash-churn and the other a cylender or machine churn. Both of these are used in a very simple way.
    The dash-churn is shaped something like a barrel. It is wide at the top and bottom and narrow in the centre. The cream is put into the churn first and then the dash. It is worked by working the dash up and down. The silender churn is round with two legs about three inches long under it, to keep it steady when being worked. This consists of a handle and a dash. When the handle is connected to the churn it is connected with the dash too, making it revolve inside. Thus the butter is made in about a half an hour.
    In Summer when the days are hot, the butter is usually very soft. Therefore there is cold water put into the churn.
    Mrs Taylor
    Raheen Eighter, Co. Galway