School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. Some years ago a man named Michael Flagherty from South Connemara was admitted to the Co. Home Loughrea which is a home for aged and infirm persons.
    On his admission he gave the names of his nearest relatives as Mrs. Ward Clifden, to whom notification would be sent in case of his illness or death.
    At the same time another man of the same name from Connemara was admitted and both appeared on the same page in the Co. Home books.
    The second named died, and immediately by mistake Mrs. Ward was notified of the death. She felt the loss keenly and called at the Co. Home to take the remains home to have them interred with his father and mother in Clifden.
    When the man was about two weeks buried, the first named decided to leave for home for a time to see his niece Mrs. Ward and he set out. When he reached Clifden consternation half mingled with fear, reigned in Clifden when his niece and pals saw him, and thought
    Miss Kelly