School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. The Old Abbey was founded by Richard De Burgo commonly known as the Red Earl of Ulster. During the reign of Henry III. His grandfather, Richard De Burgo the Great, built the castle of Loughrea in 1236. The Church and Friary were constructed according to the mediaeval Constitutions of the Order, and was dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary.
    The belfry and walls of the original sacred edifice are still to be seen in the present Abbey. The ruins are kept in good repair by the Carmelite Fathers.
    The founder of the Abbey was succeeded by his grandson William 2nd Earl who was connected with a Brown Scapular devotion. In 1538 all the monasteries within the Clanricarde estate, who was later buried there. In 1438 Father Desmond O'Flanagan, a Carmelite Father, composed a mass in honour of St. Brendan of Clonfert and another in honour of St. Patrick our National Apostle. In 1553 during the reign of Elizabeth Clanricarde handed over the Abbey and its territory to the Carmelite Fathers.
    Rev. Father Francis O.D.C.