School: Baile Locha Riabhach (B)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
Eón Mac Giolla Odhráin

Long ago two brothers and a sister lived in Derrybrien.

Long ago two brothers and a sister lived in Derrybrien. The sister and one of the brothers were very selfish and if any woman came to the door asking for alms they would turn her away. The young brother was of a very different nature, he used to give alms to them and he was not selfish.
    During the winter the young brother got some disease. This sort of disease was never known in the neighbourhood before. Nobody knew how to cure it. When the young brother was some time in bed a poor woman came to the door. But the sister went to turn her away. When the young brother heard her, he told her to let the old woman in. When the woman saw the man in the bed, she asked what was wrong with him and she was told that he had some disease. The old woman went out and gathered some herbs. She made the herbs into a liquid. She filled a bottle with the liquid and told the young man to drink some every day and hat she would come back in a year to see how he is.
    The brother got better after some time. At the end of a year an old woman came to the door again. The sister began to turn her away but the brother told her not to. The brother then recognised the woman as the woman who cured him.
    Patrick Hannon