School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Years ago a man lived in Gort named Michael Power.

(continued from previous page)
    makes them certain sizes. First he measures a square on the ground and then he sticks down a number of rods for each side of the basket. Then he gets weaker rods and and puts them across. When this is done he turns the basket upside down and puts the bottom in it.
    In Skehana there is a woman named Mrs. Carew. She is a great spinner and does much spinning for herself and her family. She oils the wool first and then she gets it carded and made into rolls. Then she spins it and makes it into balls.
  2. There was once a man who has warts on his hands. One day he met an old woman, and he asked her had sheany cure for warts. She told him to count the warts and to get that number of stones. Then to put them into a box and to throw them on the road. She said who wen would get the box would take the warts. She also told him to get a snail and to rub him to the warts. Then to put him under a stone and not to noise the stone for nine days. When the nine days would be up the warts would be going by degrees.