School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

a wand and turned Jack and his horse, hound, and hawk into (three ston) four stones.
    Next morning Tom went to the well and there was blood in the water. Then he said to his wife that he would go in search of his brother that something must have (ha) happened to him. So he set off and he brought a horse, hound, and hawk with him also. He also came to the forest and lost his way. He came to the hut and brought in his horse, hound, [?] and hawk with him. He was not long inside when the old woman came again as before. She asked for lodging but Tom said that he could not give her lodging that his horse, hound, and hawk would eat her. she begged him to let her in that she was a poor woman who had lost her way in the forest. Then she gave him three ribs of her hair and to tie his horse, hound, and hawk with them.
    Tom threw the ribs of hair in the fire. The witch thought that he had tied his horse, hound, and hawk with them. Then she came in and asked him for some
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Mary Dillon