School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    will let ye go. The gadaidhe told him he was passing a castle one day when he was a young boy and he heard a woman crying. He went in and he saw a woman with a child in her arms and she was crying. He asked her what was wrong with her. She said she was milking her cows yesterday evening and a giant captured her and brought her to this castle and she had her child with her. He told her next day to have the child for his dinner. There was a young goat in the yard and the gadaidhe told her he would kill the goat for the giants dinner and not mind the child. So the gadaidhe killed the goat and cut off a finger of the child and boiled it with the goat. So the gadaidhe brought the child home with him. When the giant came back she gave him the goat and told him it was the child. The gadaidhe told her he would come and bring herself next night. He brought her out through a window and she got safe home. When the gadaidhe was finished the old woman looked at Brian O
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mary Madden