School: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnagh Old, Co. Galway
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. There are the ruins of two old schools in this village. One of them is situated in the bank of a river about a mile and a half north west of the sonnagh school. It was built about ninty years ago. My grandfather told me that he was going to school in it. The teachers name was Sheekan he was a very bad teacher. He had no home but getting lodging from people in this village.
    He never used to teach the children but to let them do whatever they liked. He used to sit down be a good fire all day and fall asleep. There was another protestant school in this village and the ruins are still in this village and the ruins are still to be seen in it. A man named John Mitchell build a house in it. They removed the old ruins about five years ago and build and new state house in it where he is living now. They used to have books long ago. They children who the used to be going to school they used to wear no boots but the floor of the
        1. buildings