School: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnagh Old, Co. Galway
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    who sells the stock always gives the buyers a half-a-crown for luck. When people buy stock they mark them with raddle or cut some of the hair off their back with a scissors.
    Many people when they sell stock. put mud of any kind on the cattle with their ash plants. When a man sells a horse or a cow the man that buys them puts a sugaín around their necks.
  2. In olden times the houses in the village were very tiny, badly built and poorly thatched. In those times there was no cement and they had to be built with rough stone.
    Those houses were often sheltered a large family and many person were forced to leave Ireland and go to America.
    There used to be only one window in the houses. The people used to keep cows and cattle (within) in their
        1. buildings