School: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnagh Old, Co. Galway
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. Fairs
    The oldest man in this locality never remembers hearing of a fair to be held in this district. About thirty or forty years ago there used to be fairs held in Kilchreest or Peterswell.
    During that time there were no railways and the people that used to buy the stock had to drive them from Kilchreest and Peterswell and walk all the way to Woodlawn four miles outside Ballinasloe.
    Nowadays fairs are held in all the towns. The people in this place sell all their stock in Loughrea which is quite convenient to them.
    When people are selling stock they are always to be heard arguing about the luck penny. Many people keep the luck penny they get until they sell more of their cattle.This is an old custom kept in this village. The people …
        1. trade
    Delia Hynes