School: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnagh Old, Co. Galway
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. The Shops of Olden Times
    During the days of my grandfather there was no shops at all in this place. And he is now eighty three years of age. If the people wanted any goods they would have to go to Loughrea for them. It was often they used to carry home a half a cwt of flour on their backs. At that time money was very scarce in this country.
    They used to get as much for one shilling as you would not get now-a-days for five shillings. There used to be a woman going around selling tea, sugar, and many other articles. She used to give them tea, meat and sugar in exchange for butter, eggs and milk.
    Her name was Maura Ní Aithe In this parish it was seldom they used to be selling goods outside the chapel. They used to be selling tea and other things. Long ago the people used to buy only one ounce of tea for a penny and a half pound of sugar for two pence.
    Kathleen Murray
    Sonnagh New, Co. Galway