School: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnagh Old, Co. Galway
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. An Gabha agus an Cheardhcha.
    Níl sa pharóiste act aon ceardhcha. Is le Micheál Mach Ghiollamáin é. Ba gaibhne a muinntir rómpa. Tá a cheardhcha suidthe ar thaoibh an bhóthair igCú-Ruadh i paróiste Cill-na-Díoma. Ceann sloinne atá ar an gceardchain.

The Blacksmith
    There is no blacksmith living in this village, but there is one living in our Parish Kilnadeema. His name is Mick the Gabha. He lives in a very backward place called gCú-Ruadh. His forge is a slated forge with a black double door into it. The people of this village always go to Loughrea because it is more convenient to them than the forge of Kilnadeema. There are many tales told about blacksmiths. Many years ago there lived in this village a man that owed money to a blacksmith. One day the blacksmith asked the man for the money he owed but the man would not give him the money. Then with vexation he struck the anvil and from that out the man had no luck every horse he had died.