School: Cillíní Díoma (roll number 15071)

Killeenadeema, Co. Galway
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the battle of Aughrim because they believe the people of the parish to be the cause of it. When the penal laws were passed the Landlords got the chance they were looking for. The tenants had no freedom and in the end the farmer who had a horse would have to give it up if the Landlord offered five pounds for it.
    They came to Joe Fahey's and evicted him but he got a job in the "Poor House". He lived in Doire Gúlann.
    The McDermots were evicted, then, Pádhraig was elected member of Parliment, and another of them got a farm of land.