School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was built all round the pot and it rested on a large flag. All these things were taken to Dublin to the Museum.
    Got by:- Pauline Keane, Ballykerin. Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From:- My father Martin same address age 52 years on 24-12-38
  2. A Funny Story
    Every Irish man who goes over to England is called Paddy by the English People. As Paddy was looking for work, he was passing through the streets of Manchester one day. He saw a small man with a donkey and cart selling delph. "Hi! Paddy", said the little man, "come here and speak to your brother", and he pointed towards the ass. "Oh! I will", said Paddy. "That request I will not refuse". As Paddy was speaking to the ass he let a pin drop into his ear. Then the ass ran mad upset the cart and broke the earthenware. The cockney shouting for the police to arrest Paddy saying "this rotten Irish man should not have been at large". Next day Paddy was taken by force to stand his
    James Mahoney
    Bellayarha South, Co. Galway