School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. The Gubán Sear
    There was a man living in Ireland one time by the name of O Connell. He was a builder by trade and he used to make finish of every hob he would take. He used to work very cheaply and he was called the Gubán Sear. At that time the King of England wanted to build anew house and he wanted to make a perfect job of it and to make it better and different to any house every built before and the man that would build it would never build another one, because he meant to kill him. The King heard of the Gubán Sear and he sent his messenger to Ireland for him and his son and gave them the contract. They did everything according to plan but when they had it almost finished the Gubán Sear called the King and the King praised the job very much and said "you are a great man and to do it so quickly". "We have it near finished", said the Gubán Sear, "but this is as far as we can go till we get the tool that is in my house in Ireland. "Very well", said the King and he sent the messenger for the tools
    James Mahoney
    Bellayarha South, Co. Galway