School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Mansion
    About three miles North of Loughrea there is a place called Benmore. It was the property of the Daly Family and on this property a particular clay was found. They made bricks from the clay and when building their mansion they lined the walls inside with the bricks. In the local graveyard there is a tomb in which members of the family were buried. One of the family was practising medicine in Dublin. A number of the family died very quickly in Benmore. The old people say that he came with other men in the middle of the night and removed the remains of his sister and brought it to Dublin. Shortly after the mansion went in fire and it was destroyed and it is said for truth there was a cat in the house with kittens. She was seen to take the young ones out to a bog and that night the house went in fire and up to this day the bog was called "Cat Island".
    Got by:- John Cahalan, Lacafianna, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From:- My Father Frank age 59 years, same address, 20-12-38