School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He told them the pond where they threw him in was full of cattle and said he "if I had any more help I could bring twice as much". So the two men said they would go and bring twice as much. "I'll go with you", said Daniel, "and give ye a hand". Off they went till they came to the pond. Hudden jumped in and he was drowning he began to roar. "What is he saying", said Dudden. He's calling for help said Daniel. In jumped Dudden and sure of course both were drown. So Daniel living happy every after.
    Got By:- Pauline Keane, Ballykerin, Bullaun Loughrea.
    From:- My Uncle, Bill, age 48 years, same address.
    13-12-38
  2. A Fairy Pipe
    There once lived in Knockadulla named Michel Nee. One day as he was going over Cnoc-i-Neart he got an old pipe. No man knew what sort of material was in the pipe, but all he had to do was to put a coal in it and smoke away. He had never any occasion to buy tobacco for it. When he died he left it by will to bury the pipe with him. About seven years after his wife
    Patrick Flannery
    Ballykeeran, Co. Galway