School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there lived a man and he had four cows. There was a fort in the field where the cows were staying. One evening as he was bringing them home he heard a child crying and the mother saying "don't be crying child dear. The cows are coming and you will have milk soon". The man drove the cows home carefully. When he reached home he told his servants to milk them carefully for he heard a child crying and the mother said to it that the cows were coming and he would soon have milk. Then the servants milked the cows and as one of them was going into the house with a can of milk he slipped fell and spilled all the milk. This learns us that those who are too greedy looses all.
    Got by: Mary Manton, Cahernagarry, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From: My Father John age 60, same address on 18-11-38.