Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was walking outside the city of Dublin. He was passing a high wall and he pulled out a stone. He put in a sixpenny bit in the hole. While he was putting in the coin some people were looking on and they said he was a fool. The next day they went to the wall and took out the sixpence and put in a shilling. When the man went to look at it "Oh", he said, "I think you are big I will leave you here another while". The men took the shilling and put in a 2 shilling piece. When the man came to look at it "Oh", he said "you are growing. I think I will leave you here another while". The next day they put a half sovereign in it and the so called fool came to look at it. "Oh", he said, "you are getting very small. I think you are getting the Yellow Jaundice. I better put you in my pocket where you will be warm".