School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Story
    There was a man one time and his name was Jimmy Summers. He was very fond of changing his residence. He had a small house at the end of the farm and he was not very content until he changed to the other end of the farm where he started to build a new house. He was building it near the road and when it was about 2 feet high an old woman was passing by and she took remarks of the new building. "You are working hard God bless you" she said, "but you are not building your house in a lucky spot, but if you build your house in the next hill your purse will never be empty". She pointed towards the hill in which he would build it. "You seem to give me no heed" she said. "You have a mare Gold bless her and she had six foals and she is carrying the seventh". She told him the day the mare would foal and to watch her well on that day. "You will get a leaf under the foal's left ear and take it up and put it in your purse", said she and then she went away. He did not change the house. He kept on building it but he watched the mare on the day she told him. When he did not change the house he lost his fortune, the mare was stolen to
    James Mahony
    Bellayarha South, Co. Galway