School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is a gold cup hidden in Killescragh and the person that finds it will be the luckiest man in the world, because while he has the cup it will be always full. According as he takes out a sovereign another one will come in it's place. A man named Joseph Connaire who lived in Toolooban about eight years ago happened to find it. He had it only a few days when a beggar man came along and asked for assistance. Joseph was so avaricious that he would not part with any of the gold, so he told the beggar man that he couldn't help him.
    Then the beggar man turned away and said, "I know the cup is full Joseph but the person that will find it next will never turn away a beggar man from his door". Then he walked away and when he was about a hundred yards gone what do you think happened didn't the gold cup come up our of Joseph's pocket and away it goes after the beggar man. Away goes Joseph after the cup, but the beggar man and the cup disappeared in a hole in Kilescragh. So Joseph returned home and died of grief soon after.
    Got from: My Uncle Pat age 64, Ballykeerin, Bullaun.
    By: Mary Flannery, same address on the 16th June 1938.