School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Funny Story
    There was a man one time named Seamus Stephen. He had no fixed abode but went from house to house begging lodgings. He was known to be somewhat silly.
    One night he got lodgings at a house in Cahernamuc. All the household went to bed early and he was left a bed of straw in the kitchen and a home made blanket, but he had no candle to give him light to go to bed. The fire was raked and there was a four legged stool near it.
    He stuck the stool into the fire and lit the four legs of it and left it in the middle of the floor. They were like four 'mould' candles. And when he was going next morning he brought half the blanket with him.
    The woman asked him what did he do with the blanket.
    "Why ma'am", says he, "what's wrong with it, isn't it as long as ever it was but it isn't as broad".
    Got from: My father age 50, Benmore, Bullaun.
    By: James Mahony, same address on the 3rd June 1938.