School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Story
    There was a man one time and he had a wife and seven children. The youngest child was only six months when the mother died. This left the man in a bad state as the oldest girl was only seven years.
    The man had oats in the barn at this time and every morning when he went out he used to be surprised to find all the oats scattered. One night he decided to stay up and see who was scattering the oats. At midnight what came into the barn but ten women on white horses and they started throwing the oats at one another. The man caught hold of one of them and who did he catch but his own wife. "I can't stay with you now", she said, "but we will pass here at twelve o'clock tomorrow and throw an old coat over my head and then I can stay with you".
    So next day the man went out and at twelve o'clock the women came in the back door of the barn. The man threw the coat over the woman and she fell of the horse. The horse went off then and was never seen again.
    The woman had a little red coat and she told her husband to put it where she would never see it again for when she would see it again she
    Mary Donohoe
    Bellayarha South, Co. Galway