School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Story
    Some time ago there lived a man in the village of Caherlough. He had seven daughters but he had no son for which he grieved very much. He was a very rich man. When his youngest daughter was about seven years old his wife died. He was very heartbroken after the death of his wife and he could not eat or drink for a long time.
    One day as himself and his daughters were eating their dinner a knock came to the door. One of the daughters opened the door but could see nothing. A knock came again but they did not pretend to hear it. The knock came a third time, so his daughter opened the door again. She could see nothing but a voice said to her. "Go ye all my daughters out of this before the seventy day because I am coming to live here again".
    They had to do as they were told so on the sixth day they went out to live with their grandmother about seven miles away from their father's house. It is supposed that she came back and lived with her husband for ten years after.
    Got from: My father John age 48, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    By: Philomena Morrissey, same address on the 8th April 1938.