School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Story
    One night a man from Benmore was coming home from Ballyara. He came home across the fields. He had only walked about a quarter of a mile when he went astray. The night was dark and it began to rain. He walked and walked crossing ditches and walls but he could not find out where he was. At last he gave up and he said to himself. "I will stay here until morning". He sat under a bush from the rain and lit his pipe. He was only about five minutes sitting down when he heard the galloping of horses. Then the rain stopped and the sky brightened. Like lightning about twenty men on twenty lovely white horses swept past him.
    Immediately he knew where he was and he was surprised to find that he was not far from home. Then he got up and went home quickly.
    Got from my father John age 48 Bullaun, Loughrea.
    By: Philomena Morrissey, same address on the 18th March 1938.