School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. An Old Story
    Not far from our house in Mahoney's land there is an old graveyard. All the unbaptised children at Mahoneys and the neighbouring houses were buried there long ago. There is an old story told about this graveyard. Near it there is an old fort. One night a man was coming home from town, and he had to cross the field in which the fort is. It was a very dark night and when he reached the field he could not find the gate. He walked around for a long time but failed to find the gate.
    When he was tired searching he jumped the wall and where did he jump but into the fort. He thought he was all right when he was over the wall but to his amazement he found that he could not know where to go then. He thought he was surround by a lake. He had two loaves in a bag with him. He made a pillow of the two loaves and put them under his head and slept there till morning. When he woke he was surprised to find that the loaves were eaten and only the crusts remained.
    Got from my Grandmother, Ballyara, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    By: Mary Donohoe, same address Age 80 on the 1st March 1938.