School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the steeple. 'Tis in the marrow but not in the bone. 'Tis in the rock but not in the stone. What is it?
    R.
    The beginning of eternity. The end of time and space. The beginning of every end and the end of every place.
    There were four corners in a room. There was a cat in each corner. A cat opposite each cat and a cat sitting on each cat's tail. How many cats were in the room?
    Four.
    Dr. Seago had a ship an in that ship his lady sits an I'd be ashamed to tell her name, an that's three times I've told her name. What was it?
    Ann.
    The bigger no doubt of it the more you take out of it.
    A hole.
    The man that made it couldn't wear it. The man that wore it couldn't tell whether it fitted him or suited him or not.
    A Coffin.
    Got from Bridget Deely, Ballymurray, Bullaun, Loughrea on the 18th February 1938 by Christy Deely, same address.
  2. Battle of Aughrim (Finds)
    After the Battle of Aughrim (1691), the Irish soldiers retreated to Limerick. After the battle some of the soldiers were wounded and died on the way.
    One day some work-men were making a road through the village of Ballyeighter. They found two sculls and a large number of bones and a battle-axe which was sent to the Museum.
    Got from Michael Moclair age 56, Ballyeighter, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    By John Moclair, same address on 22nd February 1938.