School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Fairy Money
    One night as John Flannery was coming from Bullaun he spied in the middle of the road a heap of sovereigns. He stuffed them into his pocket and thinking himself proud ran home.
    When he entered the house his wife noticed him very excited, and he went to empty his pockets but what did he find but his pockets full of cíaráns of turf.
    Ole people say if you mix your own money with fairy money all would be right money.
    Patrick Flannery Ballykerin Bullaun Loughrea.
    From me uncle Pat age 64 Ballykerin Bullaun on the 4th Feb 1938.
  2. A Funny Story
    Turoe is a noted fairy place. Once upon a time three men went to steal a larch tree in one of the Turoe woods to make a horse's cart. The wood was owned by a man who lived in a three storey house near by and the public road was all round the demesne. It was late at night when then entered the wood and they began cutting the tree As it was just about to fall they heard a sound like
    Esther Morrisey
    Bullaun, Co. Galway