School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Story
    Once two boys from Carramore were going to town and it was late at night. When they were going up Cahernagarry cross they saw a white horse coming out across the bog. They did not mind for they thought that it could not jump the big drain at the side of the road. But to their surprise it jumped over the big drain without any trouble. It followed the two boys all the way till they reached the town and then it disappeared.
    When they were coming home they thought that they would see it again but they did not and it was never seen again by anybody.
    Got by:- Mary Donohoe, Ballyara, Bullaun
    From my grandmother. Same address, on the 14th Jan 1938, age 80 yrs.