School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. An Old Story
    About two miles from our house on Loughrea road there was a family called Flannagans. These people were going to build new stables and they had the foundation dug. One day a little woman came in and told them not to build the stables there that they were in the way. The man was surprised and said that they were in the way of no one. Then the woman gave him an "agnes dei" and told him not to give it to anyone. When he went out he flung the "agnes dei" out after her and said "that little woman is my aunt that died many a year ago".
    Not long after that Flannagan and another man were coming home from town when the horse reared up suddenly and flung him off the car and killed him. It is believed that if he kept the "agnes dei" nothing would happen to him.
    Got by:- Mary Donohoe, Ballyara, Bullaun
    From:- My Grandmother same address on the 6th Dec 1937 Age 80 years.