School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

The other man died also. They had a hunter worth £100 and he was got dead next morning in the park.
    The Old woman told a maid not to stay working in the big house. She said you'll see it a queer place yet if you live and you'll see it without a Dolphin. And so it is to-day.
    Delia Lyons, Turoe, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From my grandmother, Turoe, Bullaun, Loughe on the 13th Dec 1937, Age 87 years.
  2. How candles were made
    In olden times the people had a very peculiar way of making candles. First they used to kill sheep and take the tallow out of them. Then they used to melt the tallow. They had shapes made for the purpose. When the tallow would be melted they would spill it into the shapes and pull a card through it. They had a wooden stool with holes in it and they put the shapes into the holes. Then they left them there until the tallow was frozen. Some people used rushes. They put them into a pot of tallow and when they were soaked they took them up and hung them over the fire to dry. Then they were ready for use.
    From my Grandmother, Turoe Bullaun, Loughrea, on the 20th December 1937
    Delia Lyons