School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. An Old Story
    One time in Turoe there lived an old woman. She had a little house made outside the yard gate. Her father was a gardener and he used to mind the apples. After his death he used to appear in that place. So she got the house built in it. After a few years she got sick. They sent for the priest to hear her confession. She couldn't speak a word of English and the priest couldn't understand Irish. There was a carpenter working in the yard and he was able to speak Irish. So she told him her confession and he confessed it back to the priest in English. In her confession she told the man not to put a lock on the door. When she died they locked the door. Not long after her death she appeared to the man in the day light. She spoke in Irish to him and this is what she said, "Eirige suas agus dein an raid a gheall tú liom-sa. Tá mise anseo coimh mairch is bí mé riamh. Next day he went out and took the lock off the door and that's all he saw of her. They knocked the house afterwards. One of the men fell down through the roof and died.
    Delia Lyons
    Turoe, Co. Galway