Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knocked the black man and struck the ball into the air. The people in the field were silent for about ten minutes. Some-one in the crowd shouted "who did that"?. Some other one shouted "it is either Glynn from Raghaleigh or Walsh the Black Man from the west. Glynn and his team won the match.
    Christy Deely, Ballymurry, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From my father Denis Deely, Ballymurry Bullaun on the 6th Dec 1937. Age 53 yrs.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man living about a mile from Bullaun. His name was Martin Connerney. He was a ploughman in Turoe. One day he was ploughing in a field called "Féir Mór". When he had about a few scrapes ploughed he saw a pot of gold. He went home to his dinner and he said to himself that he would come back again for it. When he went back he went to the place where he saw the gold. He was just about to pick it up when the treasure disappeared, and he heard a voice saying to him "the child isn't born yet that the treasure is belonging to".
    Pauline Keane
    Ballykeeran, Co. Galway