School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Fairy Hurling Match
    One night as Pat Glynn was coming from Loughrea between ten and eleven o'clock at night sure himself can tell you that. As he was passing "Cnoc na Croise", where the lime-kiln now stands. At his surprise two fine white horses got up to him. The two horse-men asked him to go to Kilrickle to play a hurling match. Pat said he wouldn't, that he wanted to go home. They persuaded him then and he consented to go. Then he asked them how he was to go. One of the horsemen said "pull a thrainin out of the side of the road and throw it over my right shoulder". Pat did as he was told and immediately there was a beautiful white horse placed under him. The three men rode to Kilrickle and the match took place at the "pound field", where there were many more looking on. The captain of the team came to Pat and said "if you are able to beat the black man from the west we shall win the match". The black man came to hurl against Pat. Pat knocked the black man and struck the ball and scored a goal. The ball came in again. Pat caught it in his hand and
    Christy Deely
    Ballymurry, Co. Galway