School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A very remarkable stone has lately been discovered in this country. It stands in sight of the residence of Mr Payne at Turoe, about two miles north of Loughrea, and it is a granite boulder 3 ft 11 ins. high by 8 ft 11 ins. in circumference. Its shape is roughly round but two opposite sides appear to have been flattened artificially. This curious stone is entirely covered with ornament: a band about one foot deep, just about where it touched the ground having a deeply cut design in fretwork while over the rest of its surface there runs a beautiful pattern in divergent spirals, the design never exactly repeating itself. All the carving is in high relief and is still prominent after an exposure of two thousand years and it is thought that this stone is of the second century B.C. No certainty exists as to the purpose for which it was erected, it is suggested it may have been an object of worship or the sacred stone of a tribe or sept.
    Miss M. Redington