School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway

Traditional story told by Thomas Hardy age 67 of Raford, Co. Galway.
    Got by Liam Kelly, Cullaun, Loughrea on the 5th November 1937.
    One night about twenty years ago I was coming home from a dance in Bullaun.
    It was a fine bright night and you could nearly pick a pin off the road.
    When I was going down at Turoe I said I would take a short cut across through Thaulia. When I was passing Coolnacally I looked behind me and to my amazement didn't I see a big procession of hunts-men and horses.
    I counted up to about forty horses; grand horses some of them black and some of them white. The hunts-men had all red coats and white breeches. I could hear the dogs yapping and they were so near to me that I could almost leave my hand on them.
    They passed by and I watched every one of them passing in to fort. I didn't see them anymore but I heard that they came out of the fort for three nights after.
    Liam Kelly
    Bullaun, Co. Galway