School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A farmer from Lackafinna, had nine cows, which gave little milk, and when churned yielded hardly any butter.
    One day, he and his hound started a hare which ran through the cattle. The hound seized the hare and his master called out. "Hould your hoult," at which the dog turned, and the hare slipping from his teeth sprang through a hole in a cabin wall.
    The old man cursed himself for calling to the dog, but took off his coat and stuffed it in the hole to prevent the hare from escaping. He then broke open the door, only to find an old woman in a corner of the cabin bleeding; and the hound terrified, crouched at his master's feet whining.
    The farmer was greatly puzzled and turned for home, when his wife told him that the cows afterwards had given gallons of milk and the churn full of butter.
    Liam Kelly
    Loughrea, Co. Galway