School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

The present Church was erected about 90 years ago.
    (Authority - Francis Cahalan age 81 years, Lackafinna).
    There is no tradition of any Saint connected with the parish except St. Patrick mentioned in a previous paragraph.
    Nora Moynihan, Bullaun, Loughrea on the 23rd July 1937
  2. There are sites of two remarkable wells in the Parish. (a) St. Patricks Well. (b) Tubberadonagh.
    The first is 200 yards to the east of Bullaun graveyard. A round hollow 10 ft in diameter and 3 ft deep, marks the place where the well was. There is a diamond shaped slab lying close by 4 1/2 ft long and 3 ft wide. The stone is regularly shaped, sharply pointed at one end and slightly flattened at the other end. Seemingly it once rested on a pedestal of some sort but there are no other large stones in the proximity. Mrs. Murphy (80 years) who lives close by says that she heard that 'rounds' were 'paid; at the well in very olden times and that cures were effected there, but it is said that it was desecrated or disrespected in
    Nora Moynihan
    Bullaun, Co. Galway