School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Origin of "Bullaun" (Name of this Parish)

Bullaun is the name of this parish and the name is derived from Bullán a cup-shaped hollow in a stone.
    Where the Bullaun graveyard is now situated, there was according to the old people a large stone having a hollow cup shaped impression where water lodged. Even in dry weather there was always some moisture in the stone.
    The water was supposed to be a cure for skin diseases, particularly warths. A few of the older inhabitants remember a time when people came from far and near to test the curative properties of the water.

Mary Donohoe,
    Ballyara,
    Bullaun,
    Loughrea.
    Bullaun, Co. Galway
    Mary Donohoe
    Bellayarha South, Co. Galway
    Thomas Donohoe
    61
  2. Originally the parish was probably dedicated to Saint Patrick as there is evidence of a foundation existing there under the rule of St. Patrick. On close proximity to the present Church there is a blessed well called "St. Patrick's Well."