School: Tír na nEascrach

Tiranascragh, Co. Galway
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. There are three graveyards one in Tiranascragh still used. The ruins of the old church are still there.
    It is not level it is on the side of a sand hill sloping to the east. To the west and to the north. No trees.
    There are no old curses but there are a few old flat tombstones. Inside the ruins of the church - the inscriptions not legible. This graveyard was at least three times as large as it is now for far outside the boundary wall many bones or skulls have been unearthed when tilling showing that they lay near the surface.
    The parish is called