School: Tír na nEascrach

Tiranascragh, Co. Galway
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. (no title) (continued)

A well to-do man in Clonfert dreamt that he would get a bull and if he drank the milk of the first cow that would have a calf from this bull that he would have great faculties...

(continued from previous page)
    told him that the very minute the cow calved he was to bring the milk to the gentleman. The man who was put to mind the cow was simple. When the cow calved he looked around for a vessel to milk this cow in but he could find none so he milked the cow into his hand. As he was hurrying to the gentleman the milk was leaking through his fingers, so he licked his hand. It was the simple man who got the faculties but as he was always a bit of a fool no one gave him any heed. It was only long afterwards they found out how wise he had become.