School: Tír na nEascrach

Tiranascragh, Co. Galway
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. one day when the Our Lord the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph were fleeing from Herod's soldiers they met a robber. the robber threatened to kill St Joseph unless he gave him all the money he had. the robber would not believe that St Joseph spoke the truth when he said he had no money for he could not believe that he would travel such a distance without money. But when Our Lord though he was only a small baby looked into the robbers eyes the robber felt some strange feeling come over him. He brought the holy family to his
    John E. Bohan