School: Tír na nEascrach

Tiranascragh, Co. Galway
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    too coarse. Even the red herring which was also very much used is never seen now. Perch fishing, which was a favourite pastime on Sundays, is now almost a thing of the past.
  2. The parish of Tirnascragh was very thickly populated before the Famine (even the graveyard was three times as large as it is now). The remains of old houses are all over the place.
    There were 80 houses in Tirnascragh where there are only 10 now. There were 35 houses in Ballinalug where there are only 6 now. There were 12 houses in Kill where there are only 2 now and so with all the
    John E. Bohan